rapid response systems
rapid response systems

Contact us

You can reach us on:

07786317581

 

admin@rapid-response-systems.co.uk

 

You can also use our contact form.

In order to visit us

Rapid Response Systems Ltd 

10511348

 

 


23 Wern Fach Court

Henllys

Cwmbran

NP44 6EX

News

Find us on the Internet

Now you can go online to find out about our services.

rapid response systems in social networks

Privacy Policy

 

Rapid response systems are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our visitors to our web site. In particular, we want you to know that we are not and never will be in the business of selling, renting or trading email lists with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes. We just don’t do that sort of thing. in this Privacy Policy, we’ve provided lots of detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, and how we keep it secure.

 

 

 

Our Privacy Policy

1.  Purpose of this Notice

This notice describes how we collect and use personal data about you, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Protection Act [1998 OR 2018] and any other national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time, in the UK (‘Data Protection Legislation’).

 

Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. 

2.   About us

Rapid response systems is a chartered private medical provider for the Events industry providing medical and first aid services.We are a Limited company and our registered office is at 23 Wern Fach Court Henllys Cwmbran NP44 6EX.  

 

For the purpose of the Data Protection Legislation and this notice, we are the ‘data controller’.  This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal data about you.  We are required under the Data Protection Legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

 

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer.  Our Data Protection Officer is our Data Protection Point of Contact and is responsible for assisting with enquiries in relation to this privacy notice or our treatment of your personal data. Should you wish to contact our Data Protection Point of Contact please email admin@rapid-response-systems.co.uk

3.   How we may collect your                personal data

We obtain personal data about you, for example, when: 

· you request a proposal from us in respect of the services we provide 

· you OR your employer OR our clients engages us to provide our          services and also during the provision of those services; 

· you contact us by email, telephone, post or social media (for                example when you have a query about our services); or 

· from third parties and/or publicly available resources (for example,        from your employer or from trade directories).

· you use our website and request that we contact you.

4.   The kind of information we            hold about you 

The information we hold about you may include the following:

 

·      your personal details (such as your name and/or address);

·      details of contact we have had with you in relation to the                         provision,  or the proposed provision, of our services;

·      details of any services you have received from us;

·      our correspondence and communications with you;

·      information about any complaints and enquiries you make to us;

·      information from research, surveys, and marketing activities;

·      Information we receive from other sources, such as publicly                 available information, information provided by your

       employer OR our clients.

5.   How we use personal data we hold about you

We may process your personal data for purposes necessary for the performance of our contract with you OR your employer OR our clients and to comply with our legal obligations. 

 

We may process your personal data for the purposes necessary for the performance of our contract with our clients. This may include processing your personal data where you are an employee, subcontractor, supplier or customer of our client. 

We may process your personal data for the purposes of our own legitimate interests provided that those interests do not override any of your own interests, rights and freedoms which require the protection of personal data. This includes processing for [marketing, business development, statistical and management purposes]. 

 

We may process your personal data for certain additional purposes with your consent, and in these limited circumstances where your consent is required for the processing of your personal data then you have the right to withdraw your consent to processing for such specific purposes.

 

Please note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful basis depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

 

Situations in which we will use your personal data

We may use your personal data in order to:

·carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into       between you OR your employer OR our clients and us

 (which will most usually be for the provision of our services);

· carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into        between our clients and us (which will most usually be for the                provision of our services) where you may be a subcontractor

, supplier or customer of our client;

· provide you with information related to our services and our events      and activities that you request from us or which we feel may interest    you,provided you have consented to be contacted for such purposes

· seek your thoughts and opinions on the services we provide; and

· notify you about any changes to our services.

 

In some circumstances we may anonymise  the personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use it without further notice to you.

 

If you refuse to provide us with certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you. Alternatively, we may be unable to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations.

 

We may also process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in accordance with this notice, where we are legally required or permitted to do so.

 

Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it is collected. 

 

When assessing what retention period is appropriate for your personal data, we take into consideration: 

 

· the requirements of our business and the services provided;

· any statutory or legal obligations;

· the purposes for which we originally collected the personal data;

· the lawful grounds on which we based our processing;

· the types of personal data we have collected;

· the amount and categories of your personal data; and

· whether the purpose of the processing could reasonably be fulfilled      by other means.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive.  Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.  Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual.  The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you chose to share with us.to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Links to third-party websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this notice. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy notice applicable to the website in question.

 

Change of purpose

Where we need to use your personal data for another reason, other than for the purpose for which we collected it, we will only use your personal data where that reason is compatible with the original purpose. 

 

Should it be necessary to use your personal data for a new purpose, we will notify you and communicate the legal basis which allows us to do so before starting any new processing.

6.   Data sharing

Why might you share my personal data with third parties?

We will share your personal data with third parties where we are required by law, where it is necessary to administer the relationship between us or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

 

Which third-party service providers process my personal data?

“Third parties” includes third-party service providers [and other entities within our group OR the members of our firm’s network]. The following activities are carried out by third-party service providers: IT and cloud services, professional advisory services, administration services, marketing services and banking services.

 

All of our third-party service providers are required to take commercially reasonable and appropriate security measures to protect your personal data. We only permit our third-party service providers to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

What about other third parties?

We may share your personal data with other third parties, for example in the context of thepossible sale or restructuring of the business. We may also need to share your personal data with a regulator or to otherwise comply with the law.

7.   Transferring personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA)

There may be occasions where personal data is transferred to, and processed in countries, outside of the European Economic Area (EEA), such as to some of our IT and cloud service providers.

 

Where your data is transferred outside of the EEA we will ensure that sufficient safeguards are in place to protect your data. This will involve including the European Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses in agreements with third parties or, for transfers to US-based third parties, ensuring the entity is Privacy Shield certified.

 

For further information in relation to transfers outside of the EEA, please contact us using the details set out at paragraph 12 (Contact Us), below.

8.  Data security

We have put in place commercially reasonable and appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

 

 

9.  Rights of access, correction, erasure and restriction

Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Should your personal information change, please notify us of any changes of which we need to be made aware by contacting us, using the contact details below. 

 

Your rights in connection with personal data

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

 

· Request access to your personal data. This enables you to receive      details of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we      are processing it lawfully.

· Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. 

· Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask

  us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good

  reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to

  ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have              exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

· Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on      a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is

  something about your particular situation which makes you

  want to object to processing on this basis. You also have the

  right to object where we are processing your personal information

  for direct marketing purposes. 

· Request the restriction of processing of your personal data. This          enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data        about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or

  the reason for processing it.

· Request the transfer of your personal data to you or another data          controller if the processing is based on consent, carried out by              automated means and this is technically feasible.

  If you want to exercise any of the above rights, please email our

  data protection point ocontact:

 

                     admin@rapid-response-systems.co.uk

 

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

 

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

10.  Right to withdraw consent

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal data for a specific purpose (for example, in relation to direct marketing that you have indicated you would like to receive from us), you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please email 

 

                     admin@rapid-response-systems.co.uk

 

Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your personal information (personal data) for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

11.   Changes to this notice

Any changes we may make to our privacy notice in the future will be updated on our website and you are advised to check back regularly to review any amendments.

 

This privacy notice was last updated on 18 May 2018.

12.   Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this notice or if you would like to speak to us about the manner in which we process your personal data, please email our Data Protection Point of Contact:

 

                        admin@rapid-response-systems.co.uk

 

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues, at any time. The ICO’s contact details are as follows:

 

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

 

Telephone - 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745

 

Website - https://ico.org.uk/concerns

 

Click see more to veiw our Facebook page Privacy policy.

Print Print | Sitemap
© rapid response systems Ltd Company Number 10511348